Monday, May 12, 2008

Five Hours

That’s how long I was on my work conference call last night.

Five. Hours.

Ya know what you can do in five hours?

• Fly from Pittsburgh to Houston (I have to do that tomorrow)
• Spend an entire evening with the Hurricane Knitters
• Watch an overtime hockey game (I missed all but the first five minutes of the Pens game last night)
• Watch two movies

Lots of other fun stuff I can’t think of right this more.

-or-

Pick three All-America teams via conference call. Blech. Did I mention that the call started at 8 pm? Yeah. 8 pm to 12:45 am. Yuck.

Anyhoo, the Cables & Corrugation sock is no longer kicking my ass. I missed a cable cross, but I decided that I don’t care.

I can’t decide what knitting to take with me on this trip. Obviously, the C&C sock. And the Noro scarf. I’m definitely taking another sock. Probably my March RSC Leafling socks, and I think I have yarn for another “plain vanilla” sock that I’m gonna take with me

I did sign up for the Summer of Socks. As much as I’d like to do a thicker yarn sock now, I’m gonna save those for SoS. ☺

Well, I’m gonna go watch some Fake News and get to bed.

Oh, and the best part about the damn conference call last night? When I finally went to bed at 1 am, I kept waking up all freakin’ night thinking I was back on that call asking for another vote. I slept like crap. Here’s hoping tonight is better.

3 comments:

SJ said...

5 hours?! Yuck. At least that's over with for a while -- right?

Yvonne said...

FIVE HOURS?? Egad. Hope your trip is a good one! You'll be missed.

MollyBeees said...

I Yi Yi! Crappy days were going around earlier this week. Good news is that although it was widespread, it appears to have been short lived outbreak! Hope your days are looking up!