Thursday, February 14, 2008

Knitting=Therapy

Yesterday was positively awful. I had been under the gun with work and I thought I could see the light at the end of the tunnel. Then, around 2 pm, I found out that the light was actually an oncoming train. Not. Good.

I should have worked longer, but at about 8:30 last night, I had had Enough. E-Nough. I came downstairs and needed to knit. So I picked up the needles on my sock … Oh yeah, I skipped WiP Wednesday. So here’s my sock


It’s going to be a fraternal twin. This is my Ocean Toes sock at the point where the heel turn is going to happen. I missed some pattern stitches while I was working on it at the show on Sunday and I’ll probably go ahead and do it correctly next time. That’s OK. Not a big deal.

I’m doing the shorter version of Ocean Toes, because I’m not convinced that my hunk of Zen Yarn Garden, as awesome as it is, is long enough to do the tall versions. And that’s OK.

And as long as I’m WiP-ing, here’s the Hubster’s Cobblestone


It’s going well.

So anyhow, I picked up my sock and the pattern last night, took one look at the heel turn and said “Nope. Not tonight.” So I switched to Cobblestone.

Mere moments later, this happened


Yep. I’m an Options victim. Lots of swearing ensued. Some stitches got dropped and picked up again multiple times. I got a new cable through and finished a round or two. I stayed up too late, but that was OK. I needed it.

I woke up this morning, hoofed it over to the office and got started writing. The sun was out and the roof started melting. I spent the bulk of the day listening to the snow/ice slide off the slate roof. Kinda cool, actually.


So today was much better. the light at the end of the tunnel is well in sight, and this time it is most certainly NOT an oncoming train. I’m finishing this blog post then it’s back to Cobblestone for an hour or so before bed. I’m still not ready to tackle the sock.

3 comments:

SJ said...

Isn't it great that we can get therapy so cheap? ;-)

Both the sock and Cobblestone are looking great.

Yvonne said...

Knitting does equal therapy! Knitting with friends = major therapy session. I am glad that the light at the end of this tunnel is not an oncoming train. Hang in there, Amy.

Dave Daniels said...

Oh, sister, I hear ya. This has been the week of weeks. And there IS a light at the end of the tunnel, and it is shining down on a cold beer, a skein of yarn, and a comfortable chair.